The SMART Unit is situated in the Department of Computing Sciences which is involved in a number of research areas related tothe ACM research categories:

Data Management Systems

  • Information Systems Applications - Data Mining, Spatial-temporal systems, mobile information processing systems, decision support systems( data warehousing, expert systems, data analytics)

Staff member(s):

Applied Computing


  • Electronic Commerce - Digital Cash, Online Banking, Blockchain & Bitcoin
  • Enterprise Computing - Enterprise information systems(ERP), Business process management, Enterprise architectures
  • Document management and text processing
  • Life and Medical science - bioinformatics, health informatics
  • Education - e-learning, distance learning, interactive learning environments, learning management systems

Staff member(s):

  • Janet Wesson
  • Lynette Barnard
  • Brenda Scholtz
  • Leda van der Post
  • Charmain Cilliers

Human Centred Computing


  • Human Computer Interaction - interaction design, ubiquitous and mobile computing, visualisation, user experience

Staff member(s):

  • Janet Wesson
  • Brenda Scholtz
  • Dieter Vogts
  • Andre Calitz

Computing Methodologies and Software engineering

  • Artificial intelligence - natural language processing, search methodologies, computer vision, knowledge representation and reasoning( cognitive robots, vagueness and fuzzy logic)
  • Machine learning - machine learning approaches, machine learning algorithms, big data

Staff member(s):

  • MC du Plessis
  • Dieter Vogts
  • Jean Greyling

Hardware and Computer Systems Organisation

  • Embedded and cyber-physical systems - sensor networks, robotics
  • Communication hardware, interfaces and storage - sensors and actuators
  • Electro-mechanical devices - collaborative robots, smart homes

Staff member(s):

  • MC du Plessis
  • Dieter Vogts
  • Jean Greyling
  • Andre Calitz

Social and Professional Topics

  • Professional topics - computing industry(sustainability), management of computing and information systems, computing education

Staff member(s):

  • Lynette Barnad
  • Andre Calitz
  • Brenda Scholtz
  • Janet Wesson
  • Charmain Cilliers